Immigrants who overstay can apply for green card if married to a citizen

Immigrants who overstay can apply for green card if married to a citizen

Q: My girlfriend came here as a visitor from Europe under the ESTA program. I am a U.S. citizen. If she overstays and then we marry, can she nevertheless get her green card here? I understand that under the ESTA program, my girlfriend can stay here for up to 90 days, though she does not have a visa.

Immigrants who overstay can apply for green card if married to a citizen
Allan Wernick
Mon, 10 Mar 2014 06:00:21 GMT

Advertisements
This entry was posted in ACTIVITIES. Bookmark the permalink.